Saturday, July 26, 2008


So here it is. My first post. I swore I would never do it. And I sit, with my new blog. I have sooooooo much else to do, like I totally have time for this. And I hate HTML.....looks like I am going to have to dust off that section of my brain, so that I can add all the bells and whistles to this thing. Moan as I might, I have to say, I am very blessed to be in a postition to do what I do. I am very fortunate that I have a hubby who is happy for me to do 'whatever'. He makes all of the wooden things that I decide I must simply have, even tho he is convinced he cannot do it, as I think it is all sooo easy.....I can do most things but, big power tools kinda scare the crap outta me....I can just see my lovely white skin turning all bloody and mangled when using the big drop saw *shudder* Thank heavens for Hubby's!!! I would love to be able to do folk art.....but, sadly what I see in my mind is absolutly NOTHING like the piece I end up with......which discourages me from practicing!! We have a huge range of rustic timber signs available and I love painting those, but, the skill required for those is a little less hahaha....I love all things check and primitive, I buy most of my fabric from the USA, as the range of check homespuns is MASSIVE compared to what we can get down here......but, I really don't like to use it!! Well...I really don't like to use ANY of my fabric really...fabric is for collecting and kepping folded up in stashes not, for cutting or tearing!! Sacreligious!! Well......I do plan on adding more info, showing off some of the new signs we have coming in store, and maybe.....rambling on a little, even showing some pictures of homes that I think are outstanding.....just maybe!! But, thats it for now...time to start the whole 'Tea' thing!! Take care!! x x x me

No comments: